Family History UK


Go Back   Family History UK Genealogy Forums > B.M.D's - Birth, Marriages & Deaths > Births

Share This Forum!  
 
     
          
FHUK Community Forums
     * Help us, to help you, to help each other *

Births Looking for a birth, want information on a birth - please post here

Family History UK comunity forums - FHUK
» Forum Adverts


Find My Past

Get your genealogy online



Tony Robinson Ancestry Tutorial 120x600

Genes Reunited.co.uk


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st October 2017, 17:12   #51
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 19,107
Thanks: 986
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,408 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

Quote:
Originally Posted by emeltee View Post
Thomas Archer was a plasterer as were his father and three brothers.
Thanks, Em'

I was just curious why Annie Maria would say her father was a Mason in 1860

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
__________________
If it's not documented it didn't happen!

Census & BMD information is Crown Copyright.
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 17:39   #52
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 19,107
Thanks: 986
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,408 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

Quote:
Originally Posted by emeltee View Post
Mary Ann does not seem to be in the Workhouse in Cheltenham with her mother.
Given she was born in Hampshire, would that prevent her from returning to Gloucestershire with her mother?

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
__________________
If it's not documented it didn't happen!

Census & BMD information is Crown Copyright.
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 19:26   #53
emeltee
FHUK Senior Member
Country:
 
emeltee's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 3,255
Thanks: 32
Thanked 761 Times in 697 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

Not sure about that, Geoff. Thomas and Martha had four children, Jane 1835, Thomas Daniel Craven 1838, Annie Maria 1840 and Mary Ann 1843. I can find Thomas, the father in 1841 in Southampton and I can find Martha in the Workhouse in 1851 and also Jane who is working as a servant in 1851. The rest of the family are missing.

Annie Maria is in Liverpool in 1861, having married John Boulton in 1860. She dies in Liverpool in 1867. Jane marries Henry Lawley in Cheltenham in 1856 and eventually moves up to Liverpool whre she can be found in the Censuses from 1881 onwards.Thomas Daniel Craven (don't know where the Craven came from, not a family name as far as I know) marries an Eliza Newman in South Hackney in 1863 and can be found in all Censuses after the marriage but I can't find him in 1861. Mary Ann is in Bisley in 1861, a silk worker and marries a Collins - I think it may be a Samuel Collins in Bedminster in 1864 and by 1871 is in Liverpool looking after Annie's widower John whom she later marries.

As for Annie giving her father's occupation as Mason on her marriage cert -I haven't looked at that certificate for years. Thomas was definitely a Plasterer by trade. Mind you John Boulton also got it wrong when he said his father was a Gentleman. When he married Mary Ann he said he was a Tutor when in fact he was a servant. He was also deceased having died in 1834 but that wasn't mentioned on either cert. Mary Ann got it right stating father Thomas was a Plasterer, as did Jane and Thomas Daniel Craven.

Emeltee

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Tiplady, Boulton,Branthwaite, Botham, Owens, King, Woolfall, Smith
________________________________________________
emeltee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 19:35   #54
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 19,107
Thanks: 986
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,408 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

Yeah, probably a few errors and a little vanity

It does appear to be the 1864 Bedminster marriage, can't see another that fits, also father = Thomas..

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
__________________
If it's not documented it didn't happen!

Census & BMD information is Crown Copyright.
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to horse For This Useful Post:
emeltee (31st October 2017)
Old 31st October 2017, 20:23   #55
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 19,107
Thanks: 986
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,408 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

So Mary Ann is in Gloucestershire/Somerset at least between 1861-1864, so unlikely to be near her father if he is in London.. Amanda's point about the nurse in 1865, whilst interesting, hopefully is coincidence

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
__________________
If it's not documented it didn't happen!

Census & BMD information is Crown Copyright.
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 20:33   #56
emeltee
FHUK Senior Member
Country:
 
emeltee's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 3,255
Thanks: 32
Thanked 761 Times in 697 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

I'm sure it is just coincidence as I am now certain that the Thomas Archer who died in Marylebone is the T D D Archer born Hensington, Oxfordshire and not my Thomas. Not sure how I let my self be led astray like that seing as age and pob weren't correct - just thought he was hiding from Martha I suppose, living a lie, as it were.

Emeltee

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Tiplady, Boulton,Branthwaite, Botham, Owens, King, Woolfall, Smith
________________________________________________
emeltee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 20:35   #57
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 19,107
Thanks: 986
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,408 Posts
Re: Martha Hyatt born Gloucestershire

Not sure, Em'.. I wouldn't say led astray.. Anything that looks plausible deserves looking into, if only to discount it.

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
__________________
If it's not documented it didn't happen!

Census & BMD information is Crown Copyright.
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter FHUK Forum Replies Last Post
Martha Knight born circa 1709, Herefordshire SuperFuzz English Genealogy Roots 4 16th April 2017 15:59
PENNINCKX born Ireland approx 1900 and ELIOTT born France 1898 katehackier Other European Genealogy Roots 0 20th January 2015 11:44
Martha Parker Born 1826 Hampshire Edward 1851 Census Requests 10 22nd March 2009 22:04

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:11.


© familyhistory.uk.com - family history genealogy community forums
* Help us, to help you, to help each other *


Family History UK Genealogy Forums FHUK RSS Feeds

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.