Family History UK


Go Back   Family History UK Genealogy Forums > Census - UK > All Census Information > 1841 Census Request

Share This Forum!  
 
     
          
FHUK Community Forums
     * Help us, to help you, to help each other *

1841 Census Request Post your 1841 Census Request

Family History UK comunity forums - FHUK
» Forum Adverts


Find My Past

Get your genealogy online



Tony Robinson Ancestry Tutorial 120x600

Genes Reunited.co.uk


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th June 2014, 04:26   #1
DaveHam9
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
DaveHam9's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50,648
Thanks: 3,755
Thanked 2,121 Times in 1,938 Posts
FURNER family in Brede

1841
Civil Parish: Brede
Hundred: Gostrow
County: Sussex
Registration District: Rye
Sub-RD: Beckley
Address: Turnpike Road, Brede
FURNER, William M 35 Ag Lab Sussex
FURNER, Susana F 30 Sussex
FURNER, Robert M 10 Sussex
FURNER, George M 8 Sussex
FURNER, Francis M 8 Sussex
FURNER, William M 5 Sussex
FURNER, James M 4 Sussex
FURNER, Jabez M 0 (5 months) Sussex
Alternative name = [Jaber Martin Furner]

1851
Civil Parish: Brede
County: Sussex
Registration District: Rye
Sub-RD: Beckley
Address: Powder Mills, Brede
FURNER, William Head Widower M 49 Ag Lab Brede Sussex
FURNER, Robert Son Unmarried M 20 Ag Lab Brede Sussex
FURNER, William son M 15 Ag Lab Brede Sussex

1861
Civil Parish: Brede
County: Sussex
Registration District: Rye
Sub-RD: Beckley
Address: Henleys Farm, Powder Mill Road, Brede
KENWARD, Henry Head Mar M 31 Gardener Domestic East Grinstead Sussex
KENWARD, Augusta E Wife Mar F 23 Udimore Sussex
KENWARD, Fredrick H son M 5 Udimore Sussex
KENWARD, Spencer W son M 2 Brede Sussex
KENWARD, Thomas C son M 0 (4M) Brede Sussex
FURNER, William Boarder Widower M 59 Ag lab Brede Sussex


I'd like the census ref for those thanks.

Dave

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Hamilton/Blackley/Mellefont/McLuckie/Lewton/Sands/Angel/Furner/Storrier/Askham/Barraclough
________________________________________________
__________________
* Why do programmers always mix up Halloween and Christmas? Because 31 OCT = 25 DEC. *

Census and BMD information - Crown Copyright in care of TNA
DaveHam9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2014, 07:34   #2
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20,623
Thanks: 1,072
Thanked 2,792 Times in 2,701 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

1841
Ref: ED: 2: Piece: 1106; Book: 7; Folio: 21; Page: 10

1851 - You may want to check out the RD on this one
Ref: ED: 3b; Piece: 1634; Folio: 568; Page: 4

1861
ED: 9; Piece: 558; Folio: 100; Page: 10

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2014, 07:37   #3
DaveHam9
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
DaveHam9's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50,648
Thanks: 3,755
Thanked 2,121 Times in 1,938 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

Thanks Geoff.

The civil parish of Brede was in RD Rye from 1837 - 1889.

If the RD is wrong then the parish is wrong?

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Hamilton/Blackley/Mellefont/McLuckie/Lewton/Sands/Angel/Furner/Storrier/Askham/Barraclough
________________________________________________
__________________
* Why do programmers always mix up Halloween and Christmas? Because 31 OCT = 25 DEC. *

Census and BMD information - Crown Copyright in care of TNA
DaveHam9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2014, 07:46   #4
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20,623
Thanks: 1,072
Thanked 2,792 Times in 2,701 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

It has Brede as the parish, but Romney Marsh as the RD, their address did change in 1851, I suppose they could have been close enough to Kent to be in that RD. From what I can see Romney has never covered Brede

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2014, 08:00   #5
DaveHam9
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
DaveHam9's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50,648
Thanks: 3,755
Thanked 2,121 Times in 1,938 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

All of the parishes in Romney Marsh are in Kent so if the address is correct, Powder Mills, Brede then that has to be Sussex. Unless something is odd in 1851.


http://www.brede.org.uk/the-parish-of-brede/

Quote:
To meet the necessary demand for an increased supply of water the Corporation, in 1928, purchased the Great Sanders estate, and built a dam 1,120 feet in length to impound the water of the Brede Powder Mill stream. The reservoir thus formed holds 188 million gallons, is 39 feet deep, and covers 54 acres, including the site of the ancient iron works.

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Hamilton/Blackley/Mellefont/McLuckie/Lewton/Sands/Angel/Furner/Storrier/Askham/Barraclough
________________________________________________
__________________
* Why do programmers always mix up Halloween and Christmas? Because 31 OCT = 25 DEC. *

Census and BMD information - Crown Copyright in care of TNA

Last edited by DaveHam9; 21st January 2016 at 23:25.
DaveHam9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2014, 08:02   #6
horse
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
horse's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20,623
Thanks: 1,072
Thanked 2,792 Times in 2,701 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveHam9 View Post
All of the parishes in Romney Marsh are in Kent so if the address is correct, Powder Mills, Brede then that has to be Sussex. Unless something is odd in 1851.
Yep, would agree it looks like an error....

Geoff

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
.
________________________________________________
horse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2016, 23:19   #7
DaveHam9
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
DaveHam9's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50,648
Thanks: 3,755
Thanked 2,121 Times in 1,938 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

The Header page for 1851 Piece: 1634; Folio: 568; Page: 4

Very clearly RD = Rye and Sub-RD = Beckley

ED 3b & 4a

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Hamilton/Blackley/Mellefont/McLuckie/Lewton/Sands/Angel/Furner/Storrier/Askham/Barraclough
________________________________________________
__________________
* Why do programmers always mix up Halloween and Christmas? Because 31 OCT = 25 DEC. *

Census and BMD information - Crown Copyright in care of TNA

Last edited by DaveHam9; 15th July 2016 at 22:54.
DaveHam9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 01:36   #8
Phantom
FHUK Junior Member
Country:
 
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

Hi

I'm sorry if I have posted this in the wrong place.

Does anyone know what happened to Martha Furner, baptised 15 Dec 1799 in Brede? She was the daughter of William and Susannah Furner and was mentioned in her grandmother's will in 1812. Martha Sargant names "Martha Furner, daughter of my daughter Susanna Furner".

There was also a Removal Order from Brede to Horsmonden, Kent for a Martha Furner 28 Feb 1822.

Her parents were in Brede. Why would she be sent to Horsmonden? That is of course if it is the same girl.

Does anyone know what happened to her after that?

Thank you

Irene

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Fenton, Milgate, Mason, Shepherd, Slade, Carran, Johnstone, Mahoney, Craig, Catt, Larkin.
________________________________________________
Phantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 01:44   #9
DaveHam9
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
DaveHam9's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50,648
Thanks: 3,755
Thanked 2,121 Times in 1,938 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

Hello Irene and to the Forum.


I'll check my tree.

Removal orders are usually made because the parish is trying to reduce the number of people on parish relief and another parish is willing to support the person for a time.

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a...r253&cid=-1#-1
Removal order from Brede PAR253/32/2/109 28 Feb 1822
Former reference: PAR253/32/2/109
Contents:
Martha Furner; to Horsmonden, Kent

I have nothing in my tree after that date for Martha. I have nothing for William or Susanna after 1806.

Dave

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Hamilton/Blackley/Mellefont/McLuckie/Lewton/Sands/Angel/Furner/Storrier/Askham/Barraclough
________________________________________________
__________________
* Why do programmers always mix up Halloween and Christmas? Because 31 OCT = 25 DEC. *

Census and BMD information - Crown Copyright in care of TNA
DaveHam9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 01:57   #10
DaveHam9
FHUK Super Moderator
Country:
 
DaveHam9's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50,648
Thanks: 3,755
Thanked 2,121 Times in 1,938 Posts
Re: FURNER family in Brede

Francis, son of Nathaniel is my line. I've not done much up or down on William, son of Nathaniel.

Dave

<----- www.familyhistory.uk.com FHUK member researching ancestor names: ----->
Hamilton/Blackley/Mellefont/McLuckie/Lewton/Sands/Angel/Furner/Storrier/Askham/Barraclough
________________________________________________
__________________
* Why do programmers always mix up Halloween and Christmas? Because 31 OCT = 25 DEC. *

Census and BMD information - Crown Copyright in care of TNA
DaveHam9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
brede, furner, sussex

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter FHUK Forum Replies Last Post
FURNER family originally from Brede DaveHam9 Australia & New Zealand Genealogy Roots 194 11th December 2012 08:39
FURNER family in E Sussex DaveHam9 1891 Census Request 7 9th December 2012 10:52
Harriet FURNER DaveHam9 1891 Census Request 5 1st August 2011 09:13
Harriet FURNER DaveHam9 1871 Census Request 6 27th July 2011 10:19
Elizabeth FURNER DaveHam9 1861 Census Request 3 26th July 2011 11:59

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:48.


© familyhistory.uk.com - family history genealogy community forums
* Help us, to help you, to help each other *


Family History UK Genealogy Forums FHUK RSS Feeds

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.