You must set the ad_network_ads.txt file to be writable (check file name as well).
George Hardy b1883 [Archive] - Family History UK Genealogy Forums

PDA

View Full Version : George Hardy b1883


mikehardy
21st November 2013, 17:28
Hi George hardy is recorded 1901: 32,2879,121,29 age18. He is not on the 1911 census. I know he emigrated to the USA sometime after 1901. He was a Gun Smith by trade. In the 50's he lived at Maple Shade, New Jersey, USA. I think he died in the 60's. He married in the UK.

Any info you can add would be gratefully received.

Mike.

davelambert271
21st November 2013, 18:17
could be him

Britain: outbound passenger lists 1890-1960

Name: George HARDY

Date of departure:17 June 1911
Port of departure: Liverpool
Passenger destination port: New York, USA
Passenger destination: New York, USA
Marital status: Single
Sex: Male

Occupation: Gun Smith

The following people with the same last name travelled on this voyage:
Kitty HARDY spinster

Report transcript error
Ship: CAMPANIA
Official Number: 102086
Master's name: R C Warr
Steamship Line: Cunard
Where bound: New York, USA
Square feet: 7225
Registered tonnage: 4975
Passengers on voyage: 526

Kitty is not on the same page so may not be related.
Do you know any details of his marriage

mikehardy
21st November 2013, 18:45
Thanks Dave, Nobody can remember the name of his wife although Sylvia Hardy age99 thinks they were married before they left for the USA. I have no further info other than their address in New Jersey.

Maple Shade is in the province of Burlington, New Jersey, USA

Mike.

davelambert271
21st November 2013, 19:38
there is this record as well


UK, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960

Name: George Hardy

Age: 55
Birth Date: abt 1883
Departure Date: 19 Aug 1938

Port of Departure: Liverpool, England
Destination Port: New York, USA
Ship Name: Franconia

Shipping Line: Cunard White Star Limited
Official Number: 147216
Master: P A Murchie

last address - 9 Leigh Rd, Westwood Heath, Birmingham
occupation - Gunsmith


and this one

Name: George Hardy

Age: 70
Birth Date: abt 1883
Departure Date: 6 Aug 1953

Port of Departure: Southampton, England
Destination Port: New York, USA
Ship Name: Queen Mary
Shipping Line: Cunard White Star Limited
Official Number: 164282
Master: C T Thompson

wife - Betty 60
Retired
last address - 21 Hunter St, Ruby

mikehardy
21st November 2013, 21:36
thanks Dave, the Leigh Road address is spot on, Hunter St rings a bell too. I remember the 1953 family get-together. The Queen Mary sailing must be their homeward trip, I think they made one later visit. I don't remember his wife name as Betty. Now we have a name it will be interesting to see if they were married before emigrating.

Regards, Mike.

davelambert271
21st November 2013, 21:46
his could be his return after his 1st trip in 1911

UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960

Name: George Hardy

Birth Date: abt 1883
Age: 29

Port of Departure: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Arrival Date: 24 Oct 1912

Port of Arrival: Liverpool, England
Ship Name: Dominion
Shipping Line: American Line
Official Number: 109417

davelambert271
21st November 2013, 21:49
yet another return visit or 18 days
address 9 Leigh Road
Gunsmith


UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960

Name: George Hardy

Birth Date: abt 1883
Age: 55

Port of Departure: New York, New York, United States

Arrival Date: 1 Aug 1938

Port of Arrival: Liverpool, England
Ports of Voyage: Boston
Ship Name: Scythia

Shipping Line: Cunard White Star
Official Number: 143730

davelambert271
21st November 2013, 21:56
and the return in 1953 for about 2 weeks
travelling with him Florence 56 Wife
address 21 Hunters st


UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960

Name: George Hardy

Birth Date: abt 1883
Age: 70

Port of Departure: New York, New York, United States

Arrival Date: 22 Jun 1953
Port of Arrival: Southampton, England
Ship Name: Queen Elizabeth

Shipping Line: Cunard White Star
Official Number: 166290

mikehardy
22nd November 2013, 10:04
21 Hunter St is the address of Samuel Hardy - George Hardy's brother. not able to find any info on the wife Florence, Married in the UK or the USA.

Mike.

davelambert271
22nd November 2013, 11:11
the two names Betty and Florence are a bit of a worry.

George aged 70 arrived in the UK in Jun 1953 with wife Florence aged 56 but two weeks later returned to the USA with Betty aged 60, both described as a hsewife

Looking back at the trips George made, he emigrated to th USA in june 1911 then he arrived back in the UK on 24 Oct 1912. I haven't found a return trip for him, so did he marry before he went back, and could this be him

Marriages Dec 1912

Hardy George Homer Aston 6d 717
Homer May Hardy Aston 6d 717


dave

mikehardy
22nd November 2013, 12:44
It looks good but I have no means of checking - the only one person left Sylvia Hardy (99) does not remember. I think the answer is in the New Jersey records and I have no clue how to access them.

Mike.

davelambert271
22nd November 2013, 13:50
1930 US Census for Maple Shade, Burlington, New Jersey

1930 US Census Transcription
First Name: Florence J
Last Name: Hardy
Year Of Birth: 1892 Birmingham
Age: 38
Birth Place: England
Relationship To Head of Household: Wife
Gender: Female
Marital Status: Married
age at marriage: 21
Father's Birth Place: England
Mother's Birth Place: England
Race: White
Language: English
Immigration Year: 1913
City/Township: Newark
County: Burlington
State: New Jersey
Record set: US Census 1930
Nara Series: T626
Nara Roll: 1318
Category: Census, land & surveys
Record collection: Census
Collections from: United States


1930 US Census Transcription
First Name: George
Last Name: Hardy
Year Of Birth: 1883
Age: 47
Birth Place: Birmingham England
Head of Household: Head
Gunsmith
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Married
age at marriage: 25
Father's Birth Place: England
Mother's Birth Place: England
Race: White
Language: English
Immigration Year: 1905
City/Township: Maple Shade, Newark
State: New Jersey
Record set: US Census 1930
Nara Series: T626
Nara Roll: 1318
Category: Census, land & surveys
Record collection: Census
Collections from: United States

davelambert271
22nd November 2013, 13:52
so we now know she was called Florence J and she was born 1892 Birmingham and married in 1913. George emigrated in 1905 and Florence joined him in 1913

davelambert271
22nd November 2013, 13:55
Did George have a 2nd name Richard cause this looks like his marriage


Marriages Mar 1912

Hardy Richard, Statham Solihull 6d 706
Statham Florence J, Hardy Solihull 6d 706

davelambert271
22nd November 2013, 14:07
I think this must be Georges first trip to the USA
First Name: GEORGE
Last Name: HARDY
Age Transcribed: 22
Year: 1905
Departure Month: 12
Departure Day: 16
Ship name: NEW YORK
Ship Departure Port: SOUTHAMPTON
Destination Port: NEW YORK
Country: United States
Destination: NEW YORK
Destination Place Country: USA
Gender: Male
Marital Status: S
Occupation: ARTISTE
Year Of Birth: 1883
Ship Master's First Name: W J
Ship Master's Surname: ROBERTS
City: SOUTHAMPTON
Ship Destination Port: NEW YORK
Ship Destination Country: USA
Ship Square Feet: 11421
Ship Registered Tonnage: 4648
Number Of Passengers: 362
Record set: Passenger Lists leaving UK 1890-1960

mikehardy
22nd November 2013, 14:49
Dave, that is truly amazing!! How did you do that!! I don't know about George's second name its not recorded anywhere I have seen but could have. the name Florence now rings a bell - we used to call her aunty Floss. I was 10 at the 1953 family gathering so a long time ago.

As a matter of interest how did you get access to the 1930 US census.

Thank you for your effort, I would have never found this info myself!

Mike.

mikehardy
22nd November 2013, 15:51
I am not so sure now about the marriage, I have looked at 6d,706 I am now wondering if George Hardy and Richard Hardy are the same person? I thought you meant the second or middle name. I am not sure, but I don't think you would use the middle name as first in the marriage cert.

I have just spoke to Sylvia and Floss rings a bell too. Apparently George Hardy died first and Florence (floss) made another trip to the UK on her own

Mike.

davelambert271
22nd November 2013, 16:17
you would have to get the cert to be sure, but I think it too much of a coincidence that it is Florence J, right area, right date and nothing else close, so if George didn't have a 2nd name I feel there may have been an error in transcription.
I found the info on fmp

dave