You must set the ad_network_ads.txt file to be writable (check file name as well).
William M. BROWN [Archive] - Family History UK Genealogy Forums

PDA

View Full Version : William M. BROWN


DaveHam9
5th May 2011, 00:36
Hello,

William Maxwell BROWN c. 1832 Liverpool, Lancs.

I believe William was later an actor/ stage manager in Surrey. Not sure where he would be in 1851. He possibly left England in 1851 after the census.

I'd like a look up for William in 1851 please.

Regards,

Dave

crankypants
5th May 2011, 07:02
Hi Dave

1851
Civil parish: Liverpool
County/Island: Lancashire
Country: England
Registration district: Liverpool
Sub-registration district: Islington
Address: 84, Richmond Row, Liverpool

BROWN, Mary Jane Head Widow F 56 1795 Furniture Broker Liverpool Lancashire
BROWN, Joseph Son Unmarried M 26 1825 Jobber Liverpool Lancashire
BROWN, William Son Married M 19 1832 Book Binder Liverpool Lancashire
BROWN, Margaret Daughter Married F 20 1831 At Home Liverpool Lancashire
WILLIAMS, Letia Niece Unmarried F 16 1835 At Home Liverpool Lancashire
CARROLL, John Lodger Unmarried M 18 1833 Sailor Liverpool Lancashire


U.K Marriages Mar 1851
BROWN William Liverpool 20 353
McGURKIN Margaret Liverpool 20 353


Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: John Charles Brown
Father's name: William Maxwell Brown
Mother's name: Margaret Ann Mcguckin
Birth Place: Ballarat East, Victoria
Registration Year: 1857
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 10359

Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: Wm Bernard Brown
Father's name: Wm Maxwell Brown
Mother's name: Margaret Mcguckin
Birth Place: Ballarat East, Victoria
Registration Year: 1859
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 7370

Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: Edward Phillip Brown
Father's name: William Maxwell Brown
Mother's name: Margaret Mcguckin Ballarat E
Birth Place: Ballarat East, Victoria
Registration Year: 1861
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 7624

Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: Margaret Annie Brown
Father's name: William Maxwel Brown
Mother's name: Margaret Mcgukin
Birth Place: Ballarat East, Victoria
Registration Year: 1863
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 6104

Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: Rose Ada Brown
Father's name: William Maxwel Brown
Mother's name: Margaret Mcguckin
Birth Place: Ballarat East, Victoria
Registration Year: 1865
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 6395

Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: George Maxwell Brown
Father's name: William Maxwell Brown
Mother's name: Margaret Mcgackin
Birth Place: Ballarat East, Victoria
Registration Year: 1868
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 575

cheers
cp

DaveHam9
5th May 2011, 07:20
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

That's interesting.

I wonder if we can find William in 1841. Not the same family found in the 1841 topic.

Also, trying to find a possible connection between a W (probably William) TUNSTALL and the BROWN family.

I can't find a birth/baptism for Margaret.

I wonder if we can find the marriage of John & Mary Jane. ???

Letetia WILLIAMS c. 20 Jul 1834 Saint Peter, Liverpool, Lancashire
Nathaniel & Sarah

groom's name: Nathan Williams
groom's birth date:
groom's birthplace:
groom's age:
bride's name: Sarah Harley
bride's birth date:
bride's birthplace:
bride's age:
marriage date: 16 Dec 1828
marriage place: Saint Thomas, Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Does not seem to be Mary Jane HARLEY ???

Regards,

Dave

DaveHam9
6th May 2011, 01:17
Hello cp,

There seems to be four BROWN families in Liverpool in 1841, two in sub-district Islington (one of those families is in the 1841 topic - EDIT: now confirmed as the wrong family), one in Howard street, Great Vauxhall and one in Dale Street.

I can't seem to find one that has John & Mary and all three sons Joseph, Thomas and William. :confused:

Regards,

Dave

crankypants
7th May 2011, 05:36
Hello cp,

There seems to be four BROWN families in Liverpool in 1841, two in sub-district Islington (one of those families is in the 1841 topic - EDIT: now confirmed as the wrong family), one in Howard street, Great Vauxhall and one in Dale Street.

I can't seem to find one that has John & Mary and all three sons Joseph, Thomas and William. :confused:

Regards,

Dave

Hi Dave

Sorry they are the only families I can see including the one in the 1841 topic.:( Did they leave the U.K before 1841.

cheers
cp

DaveHam9
7th May 2011, 05:36
Hello cp,

Out of the three remaining families I hope we can find the right one in 1841.

So you are saying all four don't fit?

The family in post #2 can't be found in 1841 ?

Regards,

Dave

DaveHam9
7th May 2011, 05:45
Hello cp,

There are two other daughters, Jeannie/Gerogina possibly born Rochester, Kent and an unknown one.

We have info that Margaret Annie (Maggie) was the 3rd daughter.

Regards,

Dave

crankypants
7th May 2011, 05:45
Hi Dave

William Brown abt 1830 Lancashire, England Liverpool, Lancashire (p = John & Ellen)
William Brown abt 1831 Liverpool, Lancashire NO
Wm Brown abt 1831 Lancashire, England Liverpool, Lancashire (p= John & Margt)
William Brown abt 1832 Lancashire, England Liverpool, Lancashire SEEN
William Brown abt 1832 Scotland Liverpool, Lancashire NO
William Brown abt 1833 Ireland Liverpool, Lancashire NO
William Brown abt 1833 Lancashire, England Liverpool, Lancashire p = Thomas & Elizabeth)
William Brown abt 1833 Lancashire, England Liverpool, Lancashire (p = Daniel & Maria)
William Brown abt 1834 Lancashire, England Liverpool, Lancashire (Thomas & Ann)

cheers
cp

DaveHam9
7th May 2011, 05:49
Hello cp,

Thanks. That's William done.

Any luck with Joseph and mother Mary Jane?

I failed to prove that Mary Jane's maiden name was HARLEY.

The marriage was in 1851 and it seems the first born was in Victoria in 1857 so looks like two daughters born in England. Possibly others we don't know about.

Regards,

Dave

crankypants
7th May 2011, 05:53
Hi Dave

The only Mary and Joseph I can see is the one in the 1841 topic. That family just keep pooping up all the time.:rolleyes:

cheers
cp

DaveHam9
7th May 2011, 06:00
Hello cp,

There are extracted records in IGI that match the three in 1841. William there without a middle name.

There is a baptism a few months different for William Maxwell. I can't see them baptising him twice in three months. So I think that rules out the first family found. Though it means we then have no baptism for Thomas or Joseph to match the William Maxwell one.

Ok. We are stuck with BROWN so over to POTTS to be doubly stuck. :D

Regards,

Dave